Q & A

[IPDA] Can a faculty member get approval to use IPDA to hire editor to compile an index for a book?

March 17, 2017 / Phil Lesch

Probably not.

IPDA funds can be used only for professional development activities. To get permission to use the funds to pay a contractor to do editing work to produce and index to a book, the faculty member would have to be able to explain how such an engagement met the criteria of CBA Article 19 Section 3 (d), and how it supports “job related professional development of the member.”

While it is possible that there could be professional development associated with hiring an editor or proposal writer to work with a faculty member to improve certain skills associated with scholarship, to hire a contractor to do specific work without a professional development component would not likely meet the requirements of this CBA section.

Blog Categories