Got questions about membership? Click here for FAQs!
[…] A new hire responded to an advertisement for a 12 month, 1.0 FTE fully benefited position with employment commencing July 1, 2014. (more) The candidate engaged in good faith in the screening process and was eventually offered the position, accepted the position quit employment at another University and moved across the country and started work on July 1. The contract they received after they arrived, however, was 9 months commencing September 16, with benefits commencing September 16, and a summer stipend with no benefits over the summer.
This is may have violated state law. ORS 659.815(1) provides: 

No person, firm, company, corporation, or association of any kind employing labor, shall, either in person or through any agent, manager or other legal representatives, induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state or bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor by . . . Any false or deceptive representation or false advertising, concerning the amount or character of the compensation to be paid for any work . . . .

The new hire was forced to accept COBRA benefits from their former employer, which PSU agreed to reimburse. The new hire’s commencement of retirement benefits, however, was not resolved and will not be able to commence the waiting period for PERS until September 16.